Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and klper (both terms defined below). the terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the "i accept" tab or by use or the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and klper for your use of the website (defined below).

this document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the information technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under information technology act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information. 

Please read this privacy policy carefully. by using the website, you prove that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. if you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website. you hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to klperas provided under section 43a and section 72a of information technology act, 2000. 

 

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by KLPER as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our" individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of Klper and the terms "You" / "Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and the respective klper entity whose Website You use or access or You otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms Of Use or other terms and condition of the respective klper entity and its respective Website or nature of business of the Website.

Klper has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarise You with.

 

•          The type of data or information that You share with or provide to klper and that klper collects from You;

•          The purpose for collection of such data or information from You; klper's information security practices policies

•          klper's policy on sharing or transferring Your data or information with third parties.

This Privacy Policy may be amended / updated from time to time. Upon amending / updating the Privacy Policy, we will accordingly amend the date above. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply Your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.

 

1- Collection of information and storage.

The informations or data either provided by you or collected by klper may consist of personal and non personal information or data.

a- Your Name,

b-Your address,

c- Your telephone number,

d- Your e-mail address or other contact information,

e-Your date of birth,

f- Your gender,

g- Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history),

h- Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details,

i- Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details,

j- Internet Protocol address,

k- Any other items of "sensitive personal data or information" as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;

l- Identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website or otherwise deal with any Klperentity,

m- Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website.

 

All the personal information may be collected by klper or provided by you in many ways during dealing with klper.

 

a- registering as a user on the Website,

b- Registering as a seller on the Website,

c- Availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest,

d- Communicating with Klpers's customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website, or

e- Otherwise doing business on the Website or otherwise dealing with any Klper entity.

We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any Klper entity through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing Klper to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

You hereby represent to Klper that

 

a- the Information you provide to Klper from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to klper.

b- Your providing the Information to Klper and klper's consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.


 

Klper and each of Klper entities officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to Klper . You shall indemnify and hold harmless Klper and each of Klper entities officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

 

Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than Republic of India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.

 

 

 

 

2- Reasons for collecting, storing, using and processing of your information

 

Klper collects, uses, stores and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of Klper entities and shall include the following:

 

a- To facilitate your use of the Website or other services of Klper entities;

b- To respond to Your inquiries or fulfill Your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the Website;

c- To provide You with information about products and services available on the Website and to send You information, materials, and offers from klper

d- To send You important information regarding the Website, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;

e- To send You surveys and marketing communications that Klper believes may be of interest to You;

f- To personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to Your preferences;

g- To help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems;

h- If You purchase any product or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfill Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service;

i- For proper administering of the Website;

j- To conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);

k- To improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;

l- To provide value added services such as Single Sign On. Single Sign On shall mean a session/user authentication process that permits a user to enter his/her name or mobile number or e-mail address or any combination thereof and password in order to access multiple websites and applications;

m- To facilitate various programmers and initiatives launched by Klper or third party service providers and business associates

n- To analyze how our services are used, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to facilitating payments

o- To protect the integrity of the Website;

p- To respond to legal, judicial, quasi judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law;

q- To conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behavior, user preferences etc.

r- To permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website to facilitate installation, service and any other product related support;

s- To implement information security practices;

t- To determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;

u- To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud,

v- To undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit;

w- To trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Website or by Klper.

x- To enable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of Klper

 

You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of each of the Klperentities or any person on their respective behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary for the Purposes.

3-Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

 

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

 

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

 

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

 

4- Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Klper.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

 

5- Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

 

6. Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

 

If you want to remove your contact information from all klper.com lists and newsletters, you can unsubscribe easily.

 

7. Advertisements on klper.com

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email

address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

 

8. Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.
 

9. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Mr. Kaushal Naresh Gupta

 

Klper India

128/37 Deoki Nagar

Kanpur, (U.P.)

Phone: +91 - 8400668690

Email: grievance@klper.com

Time: Mon - Sat (10:00 am  - 06:00 pm)